About my Blog son

Okay, so I'm no professional blogger but, i think I'm pretty freaking interesting, sike. But for real I find cool shit on the interweb everyday now i can have it all in one place, right alongside the randomness that is my life... Be forewarned there will be an excessive amount of profanity at times, that's just how I feel


Black and Gold...

If you don't wanna be here, then I don't wanna be either. I want to be next to you, black and gold, black and gold.

Original by Sam Sparrow

Live Cover by Adele



Inspired by a piece I saw Miles perform....

Last night it rained in your bed. Started like so many before it, rolling around like panther cubs in the jungle green satin of your sheets. Hands that once fumbled over flesh fit familiar into grooves etched by time, we melted into each other like oil in the cast iron darkness of your bedroom. Felt as if the world vanished beneath us, and the only thing to stop from falling was each other. Cool flesh pressed into me at every possible point, only you could calm the fire sparking in my throat. Blinded and bound I vowed to get to know you by taste, purest vanilla orchid flesh I have ever known. Chests melded so well the cells beat in unison. We fuck like lightening beautiful and frightening, thrashing like a caged leopard under this copper tiger of a man. The very moment I flushed scarlet and begun to tingle, I stared into the heavens of your face and you opened like the sky over Columbia. I broke, flooding the ancient riverbed my soul had become. We clung to one another like the sky was falling.
And it was.
It rained last night, right here in Our bedroom

FYI: Columbia is one of the rainiest countries on earth


Summer's Leaving...

I got a new book today, Summer's Here by Brook Yung... First things first, whomever wrote the addresses on the envelope has nice handwriting.... Now to the meat and veg of this post... I've been following the work of Mr. Johnson for quite sometime exactly as long as I've been following the work of his cohort Mr. Bennett... Yung has such a ferocity and passion in his work that you feel those words leave the page... If you've ever heard him perform any of his work you can automatically pick up on his cadence and start to hear the piece in his voice... My absolute favorites would have to be The War and Last Time I Had Sex... This man said
"I opened her legs like a closet.Searched through each slice of pink with my tongue & found god."
I need to follow his twitter via google reader, on some real shit

All quotes are the intellectual property of Rahleek Johnson



I am SO done... I literally lol'd when I saw this shit


It's About That Time...

2010 VMA play by play
I love Em but I really don't like this song
The Stage is really pretty
The drummers are hot
Rihanna sounds horrible yet again smh... and she looks insane... Boots and a tutu... Really?
This Handler chick isn't all that funny
WTF is Rick Ross doing in a rascal scooter?
Gaga award #3
Those McQueen shoes are haute
Jared Leto looks Great
Kardashian needs to sit the hell down
The Bieb! He actually sounds pretty good
I hope Ush doesn't tank this one... Ugh hate this song... His stylist needs to be fired asap... Not even trying to lip sync smh... Hate this song too... He sounds a hot mess...
Nikki looks a mess... Hate Katy Perry
Idk who this Florence lady is but I'm not feeling it...
TRAVIEEEEE!!!!! He is not a pre-commercial act mtv is slipping...
N.E.R.D... But where is Nelly Furtado? Ciara Fails..
Gaga award #4
Taylor Swift can get her die on... Right now
Drizzy! I can do without Mary J though
Jason Derulo is soooo gay
This lady is so freaking pretty, I love her on Modern Family
Bruno is so freaking cute with that haircut
Finally Airplanes done properly fuck a BET and Keshia Cole
I love "The only exception"
What is with these short ass sets
Linkin Park going Innnnn... I love Chester
Cher looks great though
Gaga award #5
Damn that girl can sing
I love Aziz he is funny as hell
KANYE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Finally!
He looks good,
AHAHAHAHHHAHA Absolutely love this song
This awards was rather tame...
But my boy Ye Went innn for the finale


My first kiss tasted like strawberry soda
Now I can't drink it without thinking about the
basketball cage in P.S 5 park, spin the bottle with
2 players and having no idea what to do with my hands...
Ugh I want to go back to simple shit like that


Like a Book Elegantly Bound...

But in a language that you can't read just yet...
Sitting in my room alone because my roommate went to dc for the weekend (Yes) for the HU-HU game...
Watching Where the wild things are and listening to Death Cab For Cutie... I will possess your heart is arguably one of the best songs of the last few years... I first saw it on a blog last year I think, I was baffled as to how something so amazing could exist for a year without me knowing... The song takes about 4 minutes to start but the instrumental is beautiful so it's worth the wait and the lyrics are powerful, check the first few lines
"How I wish you could see the potential
The potential of you and me
It's like a book elegantly bound
But in a language you can't read just yet"
Pure poetry son
I prefer live performance vids so here you go



Written before during and after my CPR class... About me from the perspective certain of a guy at a party,
this is like the first thing I've written about myself in years so be easy
Socially Awkward
About the girl, arms folded, back arched uncomfortably
up against the wall at the party… I know her. Using observation
of young adults in a party environment as an excuse for coming.
It would have been a valid reason, had she come with a pen or
even a shred of paper and no, she is not taking notes on her phone.
I know this because during a six minute reggae block I saw her,
feet rooted to the hardwood as hips swayed with the fervor of a
hummingbirds wings. If not for that firm stance she would have
surely begun to spin into beautiful, euphoric oblivion.
That guy
With his hips and hands pressed into her like memory foam may
have helped too but who cares about him
For six minutes I saw passion and joy in the face of a woman
that seconds earlier seemed frozen in an uninterested glare at all the
forms moving like a swarm of bees in a field of sunflowers
Her eyes glowing like embers the moment before they consume everything
Tendrils, curled like the limbs of an obsidian cephalopod
around the features of this jaded angel.
She reclaimed her post in the shadows, I approached saying a
silent prayer for my face, in case she decided to deck me
With a voice like a siren, she bid me hello and we chatted for a moment,
All bullshit as I gathered up the gumption to ask her to dance and
stepped back to avoid an angry fist, surprisingly she smiled sweetly
and suddenly I relaxed “I only dance to reggae” she said devilishly
I held up a finger, sprinted over to the DJ and as soon as the
House call beat dropped her fire returned, my digits
fumbled nervously on her curves and she reached back, not missing a beat
as she slid them into place. What seemed like hours was, really only three songs
My head swam as she led me to the outskirts of the crowd,
stared me down as she wrote her number on a slip of handmade paper,
in blue pen that appeared out of thin air
The last things I remember seeing were her shoes
Of course I called her.


Wanna Get Close to You...

Got all moved in today... Did more before 10am than most people did all day... Slept like a rock and DL'd some new tunes, specifically this gem... Corinne Bailey Rae is one of the few female singers I ride with as well as one of the few that sound as amazing live as they do recorded, she is beautiful, extremely talented and her hair looks amazing... Closer is my fave from her new album 'The Sea'